Every year, exactly May 5, on the Mexican holiday of Cinco de Mayo, avocado consumption breaks popularity records. In Central America, he has been glorify for centuries – the Aztecs gave him the name of the forest butter, the Incas believed it had an effect on love. Avocados, due to their rugged, dark green peel called alligator pear, arrived in Europe in the seventeenth century. Today, the world is raging on his point. It is suitable for eating raw – and light green oil pressed from its fruits has extraordinary properties.
Avocado oil, due to its regenerating, moisturizing and nourishing properties, is especially recommended for the care of dry and dehydrated skin, ripe with signs of aging, damaged. Since it is quickly absorbed, it does not clog pores and has soothing properties recommended for complexion with acne, eczema, psoriasis.
How do I use it?
- this oil does not sensitize – suitable for the care of sensitive skin – enrich it with your favorite moisturizing cream, body lotion or serum immediately before use,
- pure oil can be used as a deeply relaxing massage oil,
- use oil as an addition to masks and powder peelings,
- apply the product directly to the hair, wrap in a towel, leave for half an hour and wash the hair as usual; with this treatment you will strengthen dry, weakened and falling out hair,
- massage a portion of the preparation into dry hands, cuticles and nails – the vitamins contained in the oil will penetrate deeply into the skin, which will remain nourished and moisturized,
- applied under the eyes will reduce dark circles and bags under the eyes, improve the elasticity of the skin in this delicate area of our face,
- pure oil can be used as a deeply relaxing massage oil.
Composition/INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Cold pressed oil, unrefined, organic certified
After opening the package, we recommend that you store the oil in the refrigerator.